Elem. Series NF – Celebrating Holidays; Sharks; Ocean Life Up Close; North American Animals

Celebrating Holidays (series). Bellwether Media, 2017. $17.95 ea. Set of 8 $143.60.  24p. Gr. K – 2.

Grack, Rachel. Chinese New Year. 9781626175914.

Grack, Rachel. Christmas. 9781626175921.

Grack, Rachel. Diwali. 9781618912725.

Grack, Rachel. Easter. 9781618912732.

Grack, Rachel. Hanukkah. 9781626175952.

Grack, Rachel. Kwanzaa. 9781626175969.

Grack, Rachel. Ramadan. 9781626175976.

Grack, Rachel. Thanksgiving. 9781618912770.

With vivid, bright pictures, this non-fiction series explains what each holiday is, who celebrates it, and the origins of the holiday. This collection includes global holidays that every child should be familiar with. Maps show where in the world the holiday is celebrated, and each has a handy pronunciation guide to help readers say the words correctly. This series explains when during the year the holiday is and shares traditions. THOUGHTS: This is a wonderfully put together series, appropriate for introducing global holidays to Kindergarten – 2nd Grade. I love the kid-friendly recipes they add!

Holidays; World Culture     Emily Woodward, The Baldwin School

 

Zoom In on Sharks (series). ABDO, 2018. $18.95 ea. Set of 6 $113.70.  24p. Gr. K-2.

Statts, Leo. Great White Sharks. 978-1532120084.

Statts, Leo. Hammerhead Sharks. 978-1532120091.

Statts, Leo. Mako Sharks. 978-1532120107.

Statts, Leo. Sand Sharks. 978-1532120114.

Statts, Leo. Tiger Sharks. 978-1532120121.

Statts, Leo. Whale Sharks. 978-1532120138.

This is a great introductory series on sharks for younger readers. For Kindergarten through first or second grades, these books provide facts about everything from body and food to maps of habitat and information on life cycle.  THOUGHTS: I enjoyed the quick stats comparing these sharks to everyday objects for the students (a tiger shark is shorter than a car, but heavier than a vending machine).

Nonfiction; Sharks      Emily Woodward, The Baldwin School

 

Ocean Life Up Close (series). Bellwether Media, 2017-2018. $17.95 ea. Set of 28 $502.60. 24p. Gr. 2-5.

Adamson, Heather. Emperor Penguins. 9781626176416.

Adamson, Heather. Lobsters. 9781626176423.

Adamson, Heather. Orcas. 9781626176430.

Adamson, Heather. Sea Dragons. 9781626176447.

Adamson, Heather. Sea Lions. 9781626176454.

Adamson, Heather. Sea Urchins. 9781626176461.

Leaf, Christina. Humpback Whales. 9781626174177.

Leaf, Christina. Jellyfish. 9781626174184.

Leaf, Christina. Octopuses. 9781626174191.

Leaf, Christina. Sea Horses. 9781626174207.

Pettiford, Rebecca. Crabs. 9781626174153.

Pettiford, Rebecca. Great White Sharks. 9781626174160.

Pettiford, Rebecca. Manatees. 9781626175709.

Pettiford, Rebecca. Puffer Fish. 9781626175723.

Pettiford, Rebecca. Sea Stars. 9781626174214.

Pettiford, Rebecca. Seals. 9781626175747.

Pettiford, Rebecca. Stingrays. 9781626174238.

Schuetz, Kari. Bottlenose Dolphins. 9781626174139.

Schuetz, Kari. Clownfish. 9781626174146.

Schuetz, Kari. Sea Turtles. 9781626174221.

Schuetz, Kari. Walruses. 9781626174245.

Schuh, Mari. Corals. 9781626175693.

Schuh, Mari. Parrotfish. 9781626175716.

Schuh, Mari. Sea Anemones. 9781626175730.

Sommer, Nathan. Angelfish. 9781626177642.

Sommer, Nathan. Eels. 9781626177659.

Sommer, Nathan. Sea Otters. 9781626177666.

Sommer, Nathan. Squids. 9781626177673.

Ocean Life Up Close is an extensive series that covers a diverse range of underwater animals. Up-close and colorful photographs for each animal increase the appeal for young readers. Recurring features include the “Species Spotlight,” which highlights one specific variety of the animal with basic information including life span, depth range in the ocean, the range of the habitat, and its conservation status. Other areas of focus include relative sizes and animal life-cycles, presented in an easy-to-understand and visually attractive format.  THOUGHTS: This series is wonderful for classes doing research, especially if each student needs a book. Each title presents a lot of quality information, informative for students and teachers alike, and is easy to understand, with bright pictures. The series is also ideal for a wide range of grades.

Nonfiction; Animals       Emily Woodward, The Baldwin School

 

North American Animals. Bellwether, 2018. $17.95 ea. 24p. Gr. K-3.
Borgert-Spaniol, Megan. Canada Lynx. 978-1-62617-635-5.

Borgert-Spaniol, Megan. Caribou. 978-1-62617-636-2.
Borgert-Spaniol, Megan. Mountain Goats. 978–62617-638-6.
Borgert-Spaniol, Megan. Northern Cardinals. 978-1-62617-640-9.
Leighton, Christina. Bobcats. 978-1-62617-565-5.
Leighton, Christina. Cottontail Rabbits. 978-1-62617-566-2.
Leighton, Christina. Golden Eagles. 978-62617-567-9.
Leighton, Christina. Roadrunners. 978-1-62617-568-6.
Rathburn, Betsy. Diamondback Rattlesnakes. 978-1-62617-637-9.
Rathburn, Betsy. Mountain Lions. 978-1-62617-639-3.
Animal books are perennial favorites with students, which no doubt influenced Bellwether’s expansion of its North American Animal series for younger readers. Each one of these engaging titles features basic information about the animal under discussion, including physical characteristics, habitat, predators, reproduction, and diet. Diagrams and photos are present throughout the text to reinforce the presented information. For example, each volume contains a map illustrating the range and current conservation status of each animal, while a diagram compares the size of the animal to humans. Close up photos illustrate distinguishing characteristics of each species. (For example, the Bobcats volume featured close up photos of a bobbed tail, dark spots, and ruff, all identifying characteristics of the bobcat.) The text is enhanced by numerous high-quality photographs of each animal. A glossary and link for online resources are also included. THOUGHTS: These titles are ideal for the lower elementary researcher or casual reader. The photo selection in each volume is excellent – the images are so crisp and clear it feels like the animal is going to jump off the page at you! A note regarding the link for online resources found in the back of each volume. At the time of this review, this link was not working correctly and the recommended resources were unable to accessed. However, these titles are still a worthwhile purchase for the elementary school collection.
500s Animals        Elizabeth Henry, Lampeter-Strasburg SD