Elem. – Happy Sloth Day!

Sayre, April Pulley. Happy Sloth Day! Beach Lane Books, 2022. 978-1-534-45373-9. $17.99. Grades K-3.

Sloths, slow and gentle creatures, are found in the rainforest canopy. They stay towards the top of the trees to hide from predators and continue on with their day-to-day lives. As you read this book, you will see gorgeous photographs of sloths throughout their day, as well as learn amazing facts about sloths and the wilderness that surrounds them.

THOUGHTS: This book is filled with gorgeous photographs of sloths and a ton of great information for young readers. The back of the book contains additional information for readers to enjoy, as well as web links to continue exploration and research. 

599 Mammals            Rachel Burkhouse, Otto-Eldred SD
Picture Book

Elem. – The Science of Animal Movement (Series NF)

Huddleston, Emma. The Science of Animal Movement. Abdo. 2021. Book: $21.95, Series of 6: $131.70. Grades 2-5.

How Birds Fly. 978-1-532-19292-0.
How Bugs Jump. 978-1-532-19293-7.
How Critters Climb. 978-1-532-19294-4.
How Fish Swim. 978-1-532-19295-1.
How Mammals Run. 978-1-532-19296-8.
How Snakes Slither. 978-1-532-19297-5.

The Science of Animal Movement series describes how animals are able to move depending on their body, size, and its surroundings. The Reviewer read How Birds Fly, focusing specifically on birds. How Birds Fly provides information on how the wide category of birds can move in a variety of ways. From the largest of birds, to the smallest, coast to coast and in every possible biome, birds are found and able to move differently compared to others of the same type.

THOUGHTS: This series provides great information on the science behind the movement of animals. The books come with several different information pieces, including large photographs, colorful text, links & QR codes, diagrams, charts, and more.

500s          Rachel Burkhouse, Otto-Eldred SD

Elem. – Fascinating Facts (Series NF)

Fascinating Facts. The Child’s World, 2021. $19.95 ea. $239.40 set of 12. 24 p. Grades 2-5. 

Kruesi, Liz. Inventions. 978-1503844698.
—. Space. 978-1503844636.
Lassieur, Allison. Natural Disasters. 978-1503844681.
—. Scary Stuff. 978-1503844704.
Pearson, Marie. Dogs. 978-1503844629.
Peterson, Sheryl. U.S. Presidents. 978-1503844599.
Smibert, Angie. Engineering. 978-1503844612.
—. Math. 978-1503844643.
York, M.J. Dinosaurs. 978-11503844667.
. Earth. 978-1503844650.
—. History. 978-1503844605.
—. Human Body. 978-1503844674.

Did you know that Theodore Roosevelt had a photographic memory? Or that Chester Arthur was a clotheshorse who owned 80 pairs of shoes? These are just some of the presidential tidbits shared in the U.S. Presidents volume of the Fascinating Facts series. Each volume explores unusual and unique facts and stories on a given subject. Facts are grouped together by chapter (for example, the U.S. Presidents book chapters included “Life in the White House,” “First Families,” and “Strange but True Tales.”) The text is accompanied by numerous sidebars as well as photos on each page. A glossary as well as links to web resources are also included.

THOUGHTS: Perfect for aficionados of fact-style books, this series is a worthwhile additional purchase for elementary collections.

363.34-973.09 Science, Math, Animals, History          Elizabeth Henry, Lampeter-Strasburg SD  

The world is a mysterious place, filled with lots of unique and bizarre stories! This series focuses on some of the most odd stories of the world, including stories about the human body, space, natural disasters, and scary stuff. The Reviewer read Natural Disasters and Scary Stuff. Natural Disasters showcases some of the most iconic types of natural disasters, including earthquakes and tsunamis, volcanoes, tornadoes, and hurricanes. Each section of this book describes what the natural disaster is, in addition to presenting unique stories about each. Scary Stuff displays some of the most iconic scary items found throughout the world, such as vampires and werewolves! Scary Stuff shares some legends of these scary items, in addition to ways to prevent and/or save yourself from the monsters that go bump in the night.

THOUGHTS: This series is very well done. It includes a lot of information that is presented with colorful visuals and pictures, both photographs and illustrations.

363.34-973.09                    Rachel Burkhouse, Otto-Eldred SD

Elem. – Astonishing Animals (Series NF)

Astonishing Animals. Crabtree Publishing Company, 2020. $15.16 ea. $90.96, Set of 6. Grades 3-6. 

Howell, Izzi. Animal Athletes. 978-0-778-76933-0.
—. Animal Engineers. 978-0-778-76936-1.
Hyde, Natalie. Animal Oddballs. 978-0-778-76937-8.
—. Animal Disguises.  978-0-778-76935-4.
—. Animal Survivors. 978-0-778-76938-5.
Johnson, Robin. Animal Celebrities. 978-0-778-76934-7.

Astonishing Animals is a high-interest nonfiction series for upper elementary students brimming with full-color nature photography and fascinating facts. Each title focuses on animals that have extraordinary characteristics. In Animal Oddballs, students will read about animals with bizarre adaptations and how these adaptations have allowed the species to thrive including the red-lipped batfish, flic-flac spider and naked mole rats. Animal Athletes focuses on the fastest, toughest, most flexible, and strongest specimens in the animal kingdom. Highlighted animals include impalas, mako sharks, and horned dung beetles. The text is divided into manageable chunks with colorful call-out boxes and captions. Most two-page spreads also include a Fact File table with brief notes about the animal’s size, habitat, diet, and location. Other non-fiction text features include a glossary, index, and table of contents. Website suggestions are also included for students who would like to read more about the featured astonishing animals.

THOUGHTS: This series is filled with everything nonfiction elementary readers crave especially bite-sized facts about unusual nature and extreme full-colored photography. Readers who enjoy almanac and fact books will also appreciate Astonishing Animals.

591.5 Habitats and Behavior          Jackie Fulton, Mt. Lebanon SD