MS/YA Series NF – EL Info Age; Deadliest Spiders; Drug Dangers

essentiallibrary

Essential Library of the Information Age. Minneapolis: ABDO, 2017. $24.95ea. $149.70 set of 6. 112p. Gr. 8-12.

Eboch, M.M. Big Data and Privacy Rights. 978-1-68078-282-0.

Higgins, Melissa and Michael Regan. Net Neutrality. 978-1-68078-286-8.

Laine, Carolee. Book Banning and Other Forms of Censorship. 978-1-68078-283-7 .

Laine, Carolee. Content Ownership and Copyright. 978-1-68078-284-4.

Perdew, Laura. Information Literacy in the Digital Age. 978-1-68078-285-1.

Perdew, Laura. Online Identity. 978-1-68078-287-5.

The Essential Library of the Information Age examines the sometimes contentious and controversial issues that are present in today’s digital world. As the internet and digital world has evolved and changed, so too have the ways individuals deal with issues such as privacy, identity, censorship, copyright, access to information, and content ownership. Each volume of this series investigates one of these controversial topics in-depth. Each book includes an overview of the topic under discussion, presented in terms understood by laypeople. Also included is historical background information on the topic. Controversies surrounding each topic are fully discussed, with equal weight given to both sides of the issue. Numerous real-life examples are presented within the text and also included in sidebars. Other sidebars serve to define and further explain  information concepts.  THOUGHTS: This series does an admirable job of presenting what can be difficult to understand topics (net neutrality, for example) in a clear, easy-to-understand manner. Illustrative examples of issues are relevant to to the topics being discussed and further enhance understanding. Recommend for purchase in schools where research/projects warrant.   

Technology      Elizabeth Henry, Lampeter-Strasburg HS/MS

 

deadliest

Deadliest Predators. San Diego: Reference Point Press, 2016. $29.95 ea. $179.70 set. 80 pp. Gr. 5 and up.

Abramovitz, Melissa. Deadliest Sharks. 978-68282- 0544.

Altman, Toney. Deadliest Mammals. 978-168282- 00506.

Hirschmann, Kris. Deadliest Reptiles. 978-168282- 0520.

Hirschmann, Kris. Deadliest Snakes. 978-68282- 0568.

Hirschmann, Kris. Deadliest Spiders. 978-68282- 0582.

Nardo, Don. Deadliest Dinosaurs. 978-168282- 0483.

These titles aim to give details on the “deadliest” animals of their type. In Deadly Dinosaurs, this task is done by offering six chapters, each devoted to a different predator: T. Rex (which likely lumbered like an elephant), Carcharodontosaurus (whose first discovered bones were destroyed by a WWII bomb hitting Munich), Spinosaurus (whose bony spinal “sail” could have been used to intimidate predators), Troodon (which appears to have been the smartest of all dinosaurs), Sonorithosaurus (which had feathers and wings—for gliding not flying), and Predator X (the seas’ top predator). Predator X was huge and “had teeth that would have made a T. rex whimper” (60). Not for arachnophobes, Deadliest Spiders provides a detailed view of the world’s spiders to avoid. Photos and illustrations are kept to one per two-page spread, leaving ample room for more detail and color. Six spiders are covered in ten pages each: the Black Widow Spider (and its well-known red marking), the Brazilian Wandering Spider (which wins the title of world’s most venomous spider), the Chilean Recluse (whose venom works to liquefy its victims’ internal organs), Sydney Full-Web Spider (whose nocturnal and underground habits fortunately limit its encounters with humans), the Eastern Mouse Spider (native to Australia), and the Indian Ornamental Tarantula (due to their beautiful markings and calm nature, these are popular as pets). Each spider’s physical characteristics, homeland and hunting patterns are discussed, followed by descriptions of the effects of its venom and a caution to steer clear or proceed cautiously with any spider. Nardo closes with useful source notes, glossary, further research list, and index.  THOUGHTS: A descriptive series that will attract readers for its topics and its content.

500s Animals; Dinosaurs        Melissa Scott, Shenango High School

drugdangers

Drug Dangers. San Diego: Reference Point Press, 2016. $29.95 ea. $239.60 set. 80 pp. Gr. 5 and up.

Allen, John. The Dangers of Heroin. 978-168282- 0186.

MacKay, Jenny. The Dangers of Hallucinogens. 978-168282- 0162 .

Marcovitz, Hal. The Dangers of Methamphetamine. 978-168282- 0223.

Mooney, Carla. The Dangers of Marijuana. 978-168282- 0209.

Mooney, Carla. The Dangers of Synthetic Drugs. 978-168282- 0261.

Parks, Peggy J. The Dangers of Alcohol. 978-168282- 00124.

Parks, Peggy J. The Dangers of E-Cigarettes. 978-168282- 0148.

Parks, Peggy J. The Dangers of Painkillers. 978-168282- 0247.

Both The Dangers of Hallucinogens and The Dangers of Painkillers are structured with five chapters which cover the scope of the problem, the drug’s effects, how addictive the drug is, treatment options, and prevention of drug abuse. The format is inviting, with photographs, graphs, or sidebars added to enhance the material. The limits of the law are considered, as are challenges to the law, and difficulties that medical professionals regularly see. It is noted that teenage athletes are at risk for painkiller abuse due to injuries for which doctors prescribe painkillers. The “street names of hallucinogens” is a helpful sidebar.  THOUGHTS: Overall, this a solid series that updates readers with current situations.

362.29 Drugs and Alcohol      Melissa Scott, Shenango High

New series NF for Elementary – Get Connected to Digital Literacy (series); You Do the Math (series); Dogs (Checkerboard Library); Daily Life in U.S. History (series)

digitalliteracy

Gifford, Clive. Get Connected to Digital Literacy (4 volume set with 2 titles forthcoming). New York: Crabtree, 2015. 32 p. Gr. 3-6.

Awesome Algorithms and Creative Coding. 978-0-7787-1508-5.

Computer Networks. 978-0-7787-1509-2.

The Science of Computers. 978-0-7787-1510-8.

Amazing Applications and Perfect Programs. 978-0-7787-1507-8.

This is a series of books that introduces elementary school students to the science behind computers. From the history of computers to their components and how they work, The Science of Computers helps students understand more about how these machines. Computer Networks explains everything from the web and internet to social media. This book covers email, search engines, and filtering searches as well. It also includes cyber-safety tips. Amazing Applications and Perfect Programs gets rather specific with operating systems. But, it then goes on to explain more common processes such as using folders, file types, word processing, and even gaming. Last, Awesome Algorithms and Creative Coding offers readers an overview of how computer programs run on algorithms and explains basic coding. Using steps with blocks, as in Scratch, and flow chart designs, it describes the steps in creating code and the secret behind apps and other common uses.

Libraries often do not invest as much in books on technology since the field is constantly changing, making up-to-date titles a challenge. This series, published earlier this year, is extremely current, tackling concepts of high interest to tech-minded students. The nonfiction text features make it very user-friendly. It has a table of contents, index and glossary. Within the pages, brightly colored graphics and modern photos and icons hold students attention. Certain features appear in each text, including “Stretch Yourself” with a challenge for readers to complete, “True Story” with “cool” facts, and “Computer Heroes” which has mini-biographies on famous computer people. Website links are current and accurate. THOUGHTS:  If your collection needs books on technology, this would be an excellent addition.

005; Digital Literacy        Lisa Weiss, Churchville Elementary School

 

 

solveacrime

Koll, Hilary and Steven Mills.  You Do the Math (series). Irvine, CA: QEB Publishing, 2015. 32 p. $17.95 each. Gr 3-5.

Solve a Crime. 978-1-60992-732-5.

Build a Skyscraper. 978-1-60992-730-1.

Fly a Jet Fighter. 978-1-60992-731-8.

Launch a Rocket Into Space. 978-1-60992-729-5.

How do you get kids more interested in applying math to real life? Try showing them how cool careers rely on all types of math skills to help them. That’s the concept behind the You Do the Math series, and for the most part it works to build interest and action to the subjects. Using a mix of comic book style illustration and formating, with activities on differentiated levels, the reader is part of the challenge. In Solve a Crime, readers not only follow the detectives and CSI agents to gather evidence, but also chart and graph, measure, and examine the clues to narrow down the suspects. There is not much instruction of the mathematical skills, so prior knowledge would be advisable. Plus, some of the challenges could require a notebook and calculator, making the tasks for each career seem all the more realistic.

THOUGHTS: It’s worth noting that even if the students aren’t interested in trying the math challenges, they will still learn career skills and enjoy participating in the story. There are red boxes labelled “What About This?” for advanced learners, and an answer key in the back for all questions.

510: Mathematics       Dustin Brackbill State College Area School District

 

 

dogs

Checkerboard Animal Library Dogs (Set #12 of series). Minneapolis: ABDO, 2015. 24p. $25.00 ea. Gr.2-4.

Finne, Stephanie. Collies. 978-1-62403-673-6.

Finne, Stephanie. Dachshunds. 978-1-62403-674-3.

Finne, Stephanie. Golden Retrievers. 978-1624036750.

Finne, Stephanie. Old English Sheepdogs. 978-1-62403-676-7.

Finne, Stephanie. Yorkshire Terriers. 978-1624036774.

Kallen, Stuart A. Beagles. 978-1624036712.

Discover the many breeds of dogs and how to identify each one. Meet the high energy heavy coated Old English Sheepdog, the sweet little dachshund, and four other breeds in this 12th set of the series! Find out which dog might be right for you, and how to care for it. This series describes the history, biology, habits, and required care for dogs of all types.  THOUGHTS: Full-color photos, easy-to-read text, a glossary and an index make these books perfect for either research or general reading!

636.7; Dogs      Robin Bartley, Davis Elementary

 

 

lifecw

Daily Life in U. S. History (series). Minneapolis: ABDO, 2015.48p. $32. Gr. 4-6.

Halls, Kelly Milner. Life During the Civil War. 978-1624036255.

Onsgard, Bethany. Life During the California Gold Rush. 978-1624036248.

Lanier, Wendy H. Life during the Great Depression. 978-1624036262.

Garstecki, Julia. Life During the Industrial Revolution. 978-1624036279.

Hinman, Bonnie. Life During the Revolutionary War. 978-1624036286.

This series explores the lives of men, women, and children during various events and periods in US History from multiple viewpoints. They include primary source information, sidebars with key ideas, a stop and think at the end of the book to aid in discussion. Graphics include photos, maps, drawings, charts and graphs. THOUGHTS: The series would be an excellent resource to extend the classroom text, bringing a very human perspective.

973; U.S History     Robin Bartley, Davis Elementary