Elementary NF – Money Math; Project Passion; Dropping In On; Abandoned Places; Dragonflies

Adler, David A. and Edward Miller, Ill. Money Math: Addition and Subtraction. Holiday House, 2017. 978-0-8234-2698-9. 32 p. $17.95. Gr. 1-3

A great book to fill in that 513 Dewey section in your library that might be languishing. Cartoon kids want to buy things but need to understand how money works first. In jump the Presidents who are on the different coins and bills and talk about how to add, then subtract money. Decimal points and coins are discussed, and the math in the book gets progressively harder the further you go.  THOUGHTS: I thought it was interested that they had half dollar coins in the book, but they didn’t discuss the $1 Sacagawea coin.  Overall it’s a good addition (pun intended) to the library, but not a must read.

Math; Money       Emily Woodward, The Baldwin School

 

Bolte, Mari. Project Passion (series). Capstone, 2018. 32 p. $20.99 ea. Gr. 4-6.

Bit by Bit:  Projects for Your Odds and Ends.  978-1-5157-7375-7.

Bought in Bulk:  Projects for Surplus Supplies.  978-1-5157-7376-4.

Create and Keep:  Projects to Hang On To.  978-1-5157-7373-3.

Share the Love:  Projects You’ll Love to Give.  978-1-5157-7374-0.  

Bit by Bit:  Projects for Your Odds and Ends and Bought in Bulk: Projects for Surplus Supplies are similar titles that include simple craft projects that can be made using common household objects and leftover craft supplies.  The books include photographic illustrations for nearly every project, including variations on each project, and clear, easy-to-follow directions.  Most of the projects can be completed entirely by children, although a few do require adult supervision or assistance.  THOUGHTS:  These books are useful additions to a makerspace which often include many of the supplies needed. Recommended for upper elementary and middle schools needing to update their craft book collections.

Handicraft 745.5                Maggie Bokelman, Cumberland Valley SD

 

Dropping In On… Rourke Educational Media, 2017. 32 p. $23.00 each, $268.00 for set of 12. Gr. 3-6.

Barger, Jeff. Dropping In On…Atlanta. 978-1-68191-404-6.

Canasi, Brittany. Dropping In On…Boston. 978-1-68191-408-4.

Staton, Hilarie. Dropping In On…Chicago. 978-1-68191-406-0.

Greenspan, Judy. Dropping In On…Dallas. 978-1-68191-407-7.

Staton, Hilarie. Dropping In On…Denver. 978-1-68342-173-3.

Canasi, Brittany. Dropping In On…New Orleans. 978-1-68342-174-0.

Staton, Hilarie. Dropping In On…New York City. 978-1-68191-403-9.

Waxler, Melanie. Dropping In On…Orlando. 978-1-68191-402-2.

Nelson, Deb Tuttle. Dropping In On…Philadelphia. 78-1-68191-409-1.

Canasi, Brittany. Dropping In On…San Francisco. 978-1-68342-172-6.

Greenspan, Judy. Dropping In On…St. Louis. 978-1-68342-175-7.

Barger, Jeff. Dropping In On…Washington D.C. 978-1-68191-405-3.

Calling all travelers! The Dropping In On… series is ready to prepare students for their next big family vacation or city trip. Each title provides a basic historical overview of the title city, including facts on how that city was developed or discovered and information about major historical events impacting the city. For example, Dropping In On…St. Louis reviews the Louisiana Purchase and Lewis and Clark’s explorations, while Dropping In On…New Orleans details New Orleans history both before and after the Civil War and the changes in laws and life felt by African Americans like schoolgirl Ruby Bridges. Series titles also focus on each city’s landscape, parks, monuments, major sports teams, cultural history and attractions, and spots that every tourist must visit. Each book is packed full of beautifully colored photographs, often displayed in overlapping style like a traveler’s scrapbook of photographs. Illustrated children hop into some photographs to point out interesting tidbits, similar to tour guides. Each book features a table of contents, city facts section, glossary, index, and before and after reading activities for educators. THOUGHTS: Not an essential purchase but an interesting, fact-filled introduction to several major US cities.

900s     Lindsey Long, Lower Dauphin SD

 

Abandoned Places (series). Bellwether Media, 2018. $19.95 ea. Set of 6 $119.70.  24p. Gr. 2 – 5.

Leaf, Christina. Machu Picchu: The Lost Civilization. 9781626176966.

Owings, Lisa. Craco: The Medieval Ghost Town. 9781626176959.

Owings, Lisa. Battleship Island: The Deserted Island. 9781626176935.

Owings, Lisa. Pripyat: The Chernobyl Ghost Town. 9781626176973.

Schuetz, Kari. Bodie: The Gold-Mining Ghost Town. 9781626176942.

Schuetz, Kari. Roanoke: The Lost Colony. 9781626176980.

This informative series checks all the boxes of a good non-fiction book: Table of Contents, Glossary, To Learn More, and Index. Some of the best features in this series are the maps showing where the site is located, and the timelines that are in each book. The full-color modern pictures with interspersed historical ones provide a good viewpoint for young learners. THOUGHTS: The reinforced library binding makes this series worth its cost. I liked all the features, and it’s a series that won’t be quickly outdated, so will have a long shelf life.

Nonfiction; Historical Places       Emily Woodward, The Baldwin School

 

Perish, Patrick. Dragonflies. Bellwether Media, 2018. 9781626176621. $19.50. 24 p. Gr. K-3.

In this attractive early reader, Perish presents basic information about the dragonfly. Despite its length, the book is set up like a traditional nonfiction book with a table of contents, pictorial glossary, index, and bibliography.  The author gives the insect’s physical description, habitat, diet and life cycle in a succinct manner, as is typical of books in the Blastoff Readers series.  The stunning photographs complement the text and the reader sees full-page images of the insect on each two-page spread. One can see why this particular series is called Insects Up Close after examining the pictures, like the one which shows the size of the dragonfly’s eyes.  There are also some inset images, which are used to further explain such terms like nymph and molting.  Other interesting photographs include a dragonfly swimming underwater and one eating a mosquito.  Children will enjoy poring over the photos. This series includes a web resource called Factsurfer.  Readers are told to enter the term into the search box and get a list of websites.  One link from the San Diego Zoo did not have the referenced article and one site contained ads.  There are other books in the “Insects Up Close” series, which follow the same format.  Also examined were Cicadas, Grasshoppers, and Ladybugs.  THOUGHTS: This series is a great addition to any library collection serving children, despite the problem with the web resources. These texts would be useful in science units on insects and children will enjoy reading them for personal interest.  They are a good choice for emerging readers.

595.7  Science; Bugs            Denise Medwick, West Allegheny SD

New Nonfiction…Stingrays!, The Red Bicycle; The Book of Jonah

Stingrays

Gerber, Carole. Stingrays! Underwater Fliers.( A Step into Reading Science Reader, Level 3). New York: Random House, 2015. 978-0-449-81308-9. 48p. $3.99. Gr. 1-2.

Stingrays have fascinated humans for many years. The stingray is not only an expert at camouflage, but a cunning and quick creature . Stingrays hide to both hunt and hide from predators such as sharks and whales. There are hundreds of types of stingrays living in oceans and rivers.

This non-fiction beginner science book has lots of action and many illustrations and photographs of stingrays. The shark attack may be intense for some sensitive readers, but illustrates how stingrays use their skills to avoid their predators. This book would be a great non-fiction selection since many children may have visited the stingray touch pools that are common in aquariums and tourist sites and could actually make text–to-world connections about these beautiful creatures.

Animals       Donna Fernandez, Calvary Christian Academy

 

 

redbicycle

Isabella, Judith. The Red Bicycle; The Extraordinary Story of One Ordinary Bicycle. Tonawanda, NY: Kids Can Press, 2015. 978-1-77138-023-2. 32p. $18.95. Gr. 3-6.

Follow the journey of one small red bicycle from the moment a young North American boy spends his hard earned mowing money to buy it, to the shores of Ghana in Africa. This wonderful journey tells how the gift of a bicycle changed a young African girl’s life in Burkina Faso. The bicycle’s journey continues to a clinic, where it is fitted with an ambulance stretcher and used to save sick and injured villagers.

This tale is a wonderful moment to teach children about giving and how their generosity can change the lives of others. The global themes in the book open children’s eyes to the needs of others and how a bicycle can be used for so much more than entertainment. This would be a thoughtful addition to a unit on global citizenship or Africa. The back of the book lists several organizations that collect used bicycles and redistribute them to needy countries.

Social Studies Picture Book          Donna Fernandez, Calvary Christian Academy

 

 

jonah

Spier, Peter. The Book of Jonah. New York: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 2015. 978-0-385-37909-0. $17.99. Gr. K-5.

Peter Spier’s retelling of Jonah was originally published in 1985. Jonah’s story is one of the more well-known Bible stories, and Spier’s version is excellent. When God asks Jonah to go to Ninevah and spread the message that the people need to change their ways, Jonah runs from God and boards a ship. God creates a powerful storm, and Jonah realizes that he cannot run from God and goes to Ninevah to tell the important message. The people take his message to heart, and he ultimately accepts God’s word.

Spier’s classic style involves lovely watercolors, and this story is told using both text and multi-paneled illustrations. One spread shows Jonah entering Ninevah and speaking to the people through a series of six illustrations spread over two pages. This updated version contains excellent end material. There are several pages detailing the historical aspects of Jonah’s voyage through the geography of his time, including maps of the Assyrian Empire in the 8th Century BC, a map of Ninevah’s ruins, and even a cross-section of a ship like the one he travelled on when fleeing from God. The material includes current news about the story including a mention of the July 24, 2014, bombing of the Tomb of the Prophet Jonah by a terrorist group. This updated version will make an excellent addition to your 200’s shelves.

221.9 Lindsey Long, Nye & Conewago Elementary Schools